Pages Menu
RssFacebook
Categories Menu

Past Mini-Grant Recipients

Following are past recipients of the CSEF Mini-Grants.

2015-2016 School Year

Spring 2016

  • Leslie Heim, Jennie Rook, & Lynn Elibol – Poetry Workshop – Middle School –$950
  • Mari-Jo Brunetto– Informational Text – Ledgeview – $972.51
  • Louis Vitello – Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Performance – District 4th, 5th, and 6th grade classes – $1000
  • Casie LaMarca – Community & Vocational Exploration – High School – $1000
  • Mary Sorrels & Stephanie Smigielski – Interactive Performance of Shakespeare’s Greatest Scenes – High School – $800
  • Suzanne Balthasar – Enriched Literature – Leveled – Ledgeview – $989.22
  • High School Science Department – Probware Sensors – High School – (Requested $8046.04 for 8 teacher) – approve $4000

Fall 2015

  • William Lambert & Susan Corrie – African Drumming Workshop – Harris Hill – $1000
  • Scott Aspinall – CMS Weekly News Broadcast – Middle School – $969.47
  • Kristin Leavitt & Katalin Posch– Chemistry Digital Probeware and Sensorsfor Labs – High School – $1000
  • Ronald Kotlik – Chromebook – History Digital Story Project – High School – $1000
  • Michael Thomas & Kathleen Sugg – Buffalo Museum of Science Dissection Outreach – High School – $2030
  • Laura Bechtel & Christopher Cole – Community Based Instruction – Middle School – $1000
  • Casie LaMarca & Amy Ratajczak – Assistive Technology & iPad Apps – High School – $901.87
  • George Gilham & Joseph McGreevy – “I wish” Band Against Bullying – High School – $1000
  • Michelle Layer – Chromebooks for the Classroom – Clarence Center – $915
  • Amanda Gonas – Martin House Junior Decent Program – Middle School – $500
  • Debbie Crahen – Rti Intervention Using Earobics Web Based Software – Sheridan Hill – $737

2014-2015 School Year

Fall 2014 

  • 3rd Annual Green Day – Middle School, Christine Hanlon, Deborah Wehrlin & Kathryn Wright
  • Cooking Club – Harris Hill, Gretchen Burden & Mary Klein
  • Poetry Workshop Seminar – Middle School, Lynn Elibol, Leslie Heim & Jamie Rook
  • Field Trip to Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Ledgeview, Daniel Denecke
  • Leadership Academy – High School, Kimberly Boyle
  • Chromebook History Lab – High School, Ronald Kotlik
  • Technology Integration for 4th Grade – Clarence Center, Victoria Curtin, Susan Dubill & Sharon Szeflowski
  • iPads for Special Education Students – High School, Mary Schraven
  • Digital Microphones for Foreign Language – Middle School, Carolina Delaney & Mary Lynne Kautz
  • Auditorium Sound Integration – High School, Stephen Merlihan

Spring 2015

  • Drug Prevention Day – Middle School, Jessica Hulshoff & George Gallagher
  • Applied Practice Supplemental Curriculum – High School, Cynthia Adams
  • Scorecards for Tennis – High School, Michael DelSignore & Alex Chambers
  • Chromebooks for 5th Grade – Clarence Center, Michelle Layer
  • Multimedia Presentation Equipment for Shared Learning Area – High School, Paul Kowalski
  • Community Based Instruction – Sheridan Hill, Ashley Clingersmith Proietti & Andrea Pusateri
  • Technology Support for RTI – Sheridan Hill, Rosalyn Vasi, Debbie Crahen & Sally Harris